Contact us

send an e-mail or use the contact form bellow – we will get back to you as soon as possible




* mandatory fields

Visa Services and Legal Consulting

easyVisa Agency offers complete and personalized visa services for both individuals and companies. We offer years of experience and knowledge in the processing of long-term and short-term visas, student visas, work permits, employee cards and business licensing and visas for family cohabitation. We can assist you with all matters related to your visa or visa extension. The easyVisa staff is very professional and friendly and has ten years of experience with the Czech immigration system and the Czech Foreign Police Department. We are there for you every step of the way and gladly offer assistance with situations that can become complex.


EU Citizens

Citizens of the EU can reside and work in the Czech Republic without a permit, on the basis of only a travel document or identity card.

Services which easyVisa can help with:

In the situations described below, an EU citizen must demonstrate that he/she is to reside temporarily in the Czech Republic and therefore it is practical for him/her to request "Confirmation of temporary residence in the Czech Republic":

  • purchase of property in cases set forth in the Foreign Exchange Act
  • registration of an automobile in the Czech Republic
  • an EU citizen's family member who is a national of a non-EU state
  • more details

    The right of free movement of people relates to individual European Union member states within the framework of the EU. EU citizens can thus enter and reside in the Czech Republic without special restrictions and on the basis of only a valid travel document, which is understood to be an identity card. Without regard to the purpose and length of stay, EU citizens do not need a visa. It is necessary only to fulfil the notification obligation. If an EU citizen wants to reside in the Czech Republic for a period longer than 30 days, he/she is obligated to notify, within 30 days of his/her entry into the country, the locally relevant inspectorate of the Foreigners' Police.

    EU member states: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

    Schengen states: Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Hungary, Malta, Germany, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Austria, Greece, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Iceland, Norway and Switzerland.


Residence of foreigners from third countries (non-members of the EU/EEA or Switzerland)

Foreigners who are not subject to visa requirements can stay in the Czech Republic or other Schengen states without a visa for up to three months during the half-year period from the date of initial entry into the Schengen area (the length of stay on the territory of individual Schengen states is counted within this period).

Citizens of countries whose nationals are subject to visa requirements need a visa to enter and stay in the Czech Republic.

A foreigner shall apply for either a short- or long-term visa according to his/her planned length of stay in the Czech Republic.

easyVisa can help you with:

Short-term visa – visa for stay up to 90 days – visa for stay up to 90 days are issued to foreigners who fulfil all conditions for entry and residence in all countries in the Schengen area and who plan to stay in the Schengen area for a period not exceeding three months during the half-year period from the date of entry into the Schengen area.

Long-term visa – a visa for a stay of over 90 days is issued to a foreigner – foreigner who intends to stay in the Czech Republic for a purpose requiring a stay in the country of over three months. A visa for a stay over 90 days is issued with the period of validity of one year and allows multiple entries and exits into and out of the Czech Republic.

A long-term residence permit (long-term visa extention) is issued to the holder of a visa for a stay over 90 days who intends to remain on the territory of the Czech Republic for a period longer than one year and if the purpose of the stay remains the same. Instead of extending the validity of the visa for a stay over 90 days, the foreigner's period of residence on the territory of the Czech Republic is performed by issuing a long-term residence permit for the same purpose for which the visa for a stay over 90 days was issued. The application can be submitted in the CR.

  • more details

    A visa for a stay over 90 days can be issued for a single purpose (e.g. employment, business, study, participation in a legal entity, cohabitation of a family with a foreigner, health, or other purpose) or for multiple purposes (e.g. employment + business, employment + study). The foreigner must submit with the application a document verifying each purpose of his/her stay.

    If the foreigner intends to reside in the Czech Republic for the purpose of employment, he/she must apply for an Employee card.

    If the foreigner intends to reside in the Czech Republic for the purpose of business, he/she must submit with trade license (i.e. business license or license deed).

    Visa for residing in the Czech Republic on purpose of performing duties as a member of a legal entity's statutory body (as an executive director, partner of a trading company, general partner, member of the board of directors, member of the advisory board, member of a cooperative, etc.).

    If the foreigner intends to reside in the Czech Republic for the purpose of study, he/she must submit notarised copies of documents proving her/his acceptance to a school issued by Ministry od Education, Youth and Sports or its acredited entities.

    Those who may apply for a long-term residence permit for the purpose of cohabitation of a family in the Czech Republic are particularly foreigners who are the husband/wife of a foreigner with a residence permit (i.e. a holder of a long-term or permanent residence permit), a minor or dependent adult child of a foreigner with a residence permit, a minor or dependent adult child of such foreigner's husband/wife.

18years of obliging services
for our clients

guaranteed protection
of personal data